Our Commitment

This Statement sets out the Australian Institute of Management - Western Australia (AIM WA) privacy policy in respect of personal information which you may provide to AIM WA. AIM WA recognises that your privacy is very important to you and we are committed to promoting confidence in the manner in which your personal information is handled by us. The statement that follows explains how AIM WA collects, uses, discloses and protects this information.

Supporting Industry Best Practice

AIM WA is committed to supporting the Australian Privacy Principles which are contained in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988. Our aim is both to support industry best practice and to ensure that we comply with principles that form the basis of laws introduced to strengthen privacy protection for consumers.

We believe that in supporting industry best practice this statement will address any potential concerns you may have about how personal information you provide to us is stored, used and accessed.

Collection of Information

AIM WA receives and stores transaction information, information you enter on our web site or have provided to us in application, registration or administration processes.

Wherever it is lawful and practicable, AIM WA will endeavour to provide you with the option of not identifying yourself or not providing personal information when entering transactions with us. However, failure to provide the full and complete information we request may result in a limited ability on our part to offer or deliver complete services to you.

No personal information is collected when you browse our website anonymously. Anonymous browsing is when personally identifiable information is not required by an individual to gain access to our web site. In addition, personally identifiable information such as name, birth date and contact details (e-mail addresses) are only collected when you make an enquiry, place an order, book on a course, login, or register to use our Member only section. All other information will be requested from you directly.

Information collected is kept for as long as it is needed to service your account and provide services and products requested by you. When your information is no longer needed for these purposes we will destroy or permanently render anonymous any information held about you.

Use and Disclosure of Information

The primary purpose in collecting information from you is to enable us to fulfill our business commitments to you in providing Membership and educational, training and consulting management services and to improve these services to you and other Members of AIM WA.

We may use the information you provide to help improve the services we deliver to you, measure consumer interest in AIM WA services, inform you of other AIM WA products and services or to comply with requirements under the law.

We may share your information with other parties (such as suppliers, agents and business alliance partners) who provide various services to AIM WA. These parties may be used to, amongst others, process orders, provide marketing support, provide IT support and services, provide services and products not available to AIM WA, distribute learning materials, assess assignment/project work, negotiate articulation arrangements with higher educational providers, pass information to strategic partners or collect debts. AIM WA does not permit these parties to use information about you for any other purpose than to perform the services that AIM WA has instructed them to provide.

AIM WA will not, without your consent, disclose personal information for any purpose (a Secondary purpose) other than for the main purpose (Primary purpose) of fulfilling our business commitments to you, except where:

  1. it is required or authorised by law or for purposes of law enforcement and matters directly related to law enforcement or the prevention of unlawful activity;
  2. the Secondary Purpose is related to the primary purpose (or directly related when sensitive information is involved) and there is a reasonable expectation that we would use or disclose the information in the circumstances;
  3. AIM WA reasonably believes it is necessary to prevent any serious and imminent threat to any person's life, health or safety or the public's health or safety. AIM WA will not otherwise disclose your personal information to any other party without your consent.

Please also note:

  1. If your employer has paid for this training program, it is a condition of your enrolment that AIM WA may disclose details of your attendance and assessment to your employer.
  2. AIM WA will not otherwise disclose your personal information to other individuals or organisations except in accordance with the AIM WA Privacy Policy
  3. If an organisation representative has booked you on the program, the organisation warrants that it has obtained your consent to disclose your personal information to AIM WA and for AIM WA to disclose details of your attendance and assessment.

Third Party Relationships

To provide you with a more informative on-line experience AIM WA does use the on-line resources, from time to time, of suppliers, agents and business partners. Such services comprise of links to third party sites that promote additional services and products. In any such relationship AIM WA takes all reasonable steps to ensure that these parties have and enforce an adequate privacy policy. Understandably, the privacy policy of a third party might be different to that of AIM WA and it is advisable that you carefully review any third party's privacy policy before using the site's products and/or services.

Storage and Security of Personal Information

AIM WA will use all reasonable endeavours to ensure that you provide personal information in a secure environment and when the information is no longer needed it will be destroyed or permanently rendered anonymous.

Where indicated by a lock (on the browser window), we protect the security of your information during transmission by using software, which encrypts information you input. In conjunction with our key suppliers and agents, we operate secure data networks protected by an industry standard firewall and password protection system. We also take care to ensure that we have security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, unauthorised access, alteration, modification or disclosure of your user data under our control.

The security of any information (including personal information) downloaded and stored on your PC\Server etc is the responsibility of the individual. The individual is also responsible for the correct configuration of the hardware and software he/she uses to access an AIM WA web site, along with the physical security and maintenance of that equipment.

Notwithstanding the fact that we take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data including the use of encryption technology, we cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose on-line. You can help us keep your personal information secure by ensuring that any password you use on our web site is kept strictly confidential, and by logging off when you have finished using a shared computer.

AIM WA imposes strict rules on its employees who have access either to the databases that store your user information or to the servers that host our services and while we cannot guarantee that any unauthorised access, disclosure, loss, misuse or alteration to your data will not occur, we will take all reasonable steps to prevent such unfortunate occurrences.

You accept the inherent security implications of releasing your information in on-line or other forms and will not hold AIM WA or its agents or suppliers responsible for any breach of security.

Cookies

AIM WA may use cookies to personalise and simplify your access to and use of our web site. A cookie is a small data file that is downloaded from our web site and stored in a text file on your hard drive. The information is made up of a string of letters and numbers which uniquely identifies your computer and any user name or password that you may have already registered on our web site. This information is used to authenticate or identify whether you are registered on our web site, without requiring you to re-enter details each time you log on to our web site. AIM WA Cookies cannot be used to obtain any other information on you or on your hard drive unless you have already provided such information.

Cookies may also be used to "track" or "follow" your movement through our web site. This will be used to determine which areas of our web site are the most popular so that we can improve user's access to relevant information on our services and make your on-line experience more informative and worthwhile. In particular, AIM WA Cookies may collect information such as the server your computer is logged onto, the browser type you are using, the time and date of your visit together with the particular pages you are accessing.

If at any time you do not wish to accept Cookies or wish to delete existing Cookies, you may manually configure your browser to refuse Cookies or you may manually delete existing Cookies from your hard drive (Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your Cookie preferences.)

If you reject all Cookies, you will not be able to use areas of the AIM web site that require you to "sign in," and you may not be able to take full advantage of all offerings. However, many areas within the AIM WA web site do not require that you accept Cookies.

Trans-border Data Flows

Where, for the purpose of fulfilling our business commitments to you, we disclose personal information to persons involved in administering the services, our related entities or business partners (Permitted Persons), and such Permitted Persons are in a foreign country, AIM WA will not, without your consent, transfer personal information to such Permitted Persons unless:

  1. we reasonably believe that the Permitted Persons are subject to a law, binding scheme or contract or we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that the Permitted Persons are subject to a contract which effectively upholds principles for the fair handling of personal information that are substantially similar to the National Principles for the Fair Handling of Personal Information embodied in the Privacy Amendment (Public Sector) Act 2000; or
  2. the transfer is necessary for: 

           i)    the performance of services requested by you; or

           ii)    for the purpose of fulfilling our business commitments to you; or

           iii)    to implement pre-contractual measures taken in response to a request by you; or

  1. the transfer is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract concluded in your interest, between AIM WA and a third party; or
  2. all of the following apply:
  • the transfer is for your benefit; and

           i)    it is impracticable to obtain your consent to the transfer; and

           ii)    if it were practicable you would be likely to consent to the transfer.

Accessing and Changing Your Personal Information

AIM WA attempts to ensure that all personal information collected and stored in its database systems is correct and accurate. You may at any time request access to the information we have collected from you and obtain a more in depth explanation about how the information is used by contacting us through the Contact Us section of the web site, by e-mailing us at services@aimwa.com or by contacting the Chief Executive Officer at the address given below. We will endeavour to meet or advise of the outcome of a request within 7 business days of receipt.

If at any time you wish to change personal information that is incorrect or wish to have your personal information deleted, please contact us using the details below. If you're a Member or a registered user you can correct your details by entering the Update Your Details section of the web site. Alternatively you can send your request through our Contact Us section of the web site. Unless personal information is required for administrative or legal reasons we will take all reasonable steps to meet such requests at the earliest possible opportunity.

You also have the right to request access to your personal information at any time. All our staff will be able to assist you with such a request and this information will be forwarded to you within 7 working days.

For any privacy issues or concerns, contact;

Chief Executive Officer 
Australian Institute of Management - Western Australia 
76 Birkdale Street 
FLOREAT WA 6014 
ph +61 8 9383 8088 or fax +61 8 9387 6171

Complaints Resolution

AIM WA is committed to providing consumers with a fair and responsive system for handling and resolving complaints. You have a right to complain and to have your complaint handled efficiently. We believe that in receiving your complaint, we are provided with a valuable opportunity to improve the services we deliver to you and maintain your confidence in AIM WA and our services.

If at any time you wish to lodge a complaint in respect of the handling, use or disclosure of your personal information by AIM WA, please lodge the details of your complaint in writing to the Chief Executive Officer, Australian Institute of Management-Western Australia, 76 Birkdale Street, Floreat WA 6014

We will endeavour to investigate and advise you of the outcome of a complaint within 21 days of receipt of such complaint.

Direct Marketing

AIM WA may use your personal information for the purpose of providing you with special offers you may find of interest, important changes to the functionality or content of our web site, or information on new products or services to be offered by AIM WA or our business partners. If you do not wish to receive this form of communication, please contact our office and we will make the change to our records. We will not charge you for giving effect to such a request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.

Liability Disclaimer

AIM WA will use all reasonable endeavours to protect and keep confidential any personally identifiable information in its possession in relation to its customers, visitors and Members, subscribers or website visitors. If any confidential or personally identifiable information is accessed by a third party, whether by negligence or otherwise of AIM WA, its agents, suppliers, contractors, related bodies corporate, affiliates or associated parties, to the extent permitted by law, AIM WA is not liable for any loss, damage, costs, liability or other form of contribution.

We are constantly improving the AIM WA website and the tools you can use to manage the data that you provide to us. Please refer to this page from time to time to see any new policies about the use of these new features.

Further Information on Privacy

Further information may be obtained on privacy issues in Australia by visiting the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's web site at http://www.privacy.gov.au/.

Make an Enquiry